Coaching

All coaches within Shropshire are members of the SASCG.

The group is autonomous from the Shropshire Archery Society and runs its own affairs and has its own bank account.

The County Coaching Officer is elected by the coaches at the groups AGM and then ratified at the SAS AGM.

The aim of the group is coach education and archer improvement.

Mission Statement

The SASCG is available at any time to help archers and coaches alike. 

Archers of Teme              Mrs Carmen Jennings                     Level 2

Archers of Teme              Mrs Jenny Lillyman                          Level 2

Archers of Teme              Mrs kay Lucas                                  Level 2

Archers of Teme              Mr Kim Lucas                                   Level 2

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Glyn Bowen                                 Level 1

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Neil Clarke                                   Level 1

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Timothy Hastie                             Level 1

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Frederick Manley                         Level 1

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Tony Pierce                                  Level 1

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Jonathan Walton                          Level 2

Bowbrook Archers          Mr Gavin McKinnell                           Level 2

Bowbrook Archers          Mrs Liz Norton                                   Level 2

Cleobury Country            Mrs Una Leigh                                   Level 1

Cleobury Country            Mr Joe Burnside                                Level 1

Cleobury Country            Mr Oliver Lewis                                  Level 1

Cleobury Country            Mr Steve Lancaster                            Level 1

Cleobury Country            Mr Andy Hinton                                   Level 1

Hafren Foresters              Mr Tony Costall                                 Level 1

The Audco Archers          Mr Paul Nelms                                   Level 1

The Audco Archers          Miss Natalie Ellis                               Level 1

The Audco Archers          Mr Alan McKeown                             Level 1

The Audco Archers          Mr Mark Purbrick                               Level 1

Long Mynd Archers         Mr David Baron                                  Level 1

Long Mynd Archers         Mr Peter Higgins                                Level 1

Long Mynd Archers         Mr Ian Teague                                    Level 1

Long Mynd Archers         Mr Trevor Tucker                                Level 2

Long Mynd Archers         Mr Norman Alexander                        Level 2

Long Mynd Archers         Mrs Sue Williamson                           County

Telford Archers                Mr Trevor Merrington                         Level 1

Whitchurch B’Men           Mr Mark Gerrard                                 Level 1

Whitchurch B’Men           Mr Meirion Davies                              Level 1

Direct member (W)          Mrs Gill Asprey-Smith                        Level 1

Direct member (LM)        Mr Phil Lambert                                 County

Honorary member (LM)                Mr Tom Williamson                         Senior