CCO REPORT TO COACHING GROUP AGM

13th March 2018

As you all know I stood down as your CCO May 2016, but as no one came forward I have continued to do the renewals for Level 1 and 2 as required.

When you first voted me in as CCO taking over from Tom I was full of enthusiasm for the role, we held improvers courses in the winter CPD events like Pass it On and compound workshop.

As a group we tried senior coaching once a month and ended up with more coaches than archers on most occasions

After a few years of constant belittling of the coaches by some county members I rightly or wrongly thought what is the point.

So it is time to give the mantle to someone else.

As usual like buses after a wait of 2 years I had 2 people show an interest in taking over the role.

One has bowed out to allow for a very senior coach if you elect him tonight to take over the role as Shropshire CCO.

Not all been doom and gloom thanks to Liz and Gavin for running the junior squad Simon for trying to do something for the seniors and Barbara for running the Level 1 course.

Once again thank you for letting me be your CCO it was an honor to work with you.

The coaching group is always available to attend clubs if requested.

Sue Williamson

Mrs Kay Lucas Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Mrs Carmen Jennings Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Mrs Jenny Lillyman Archers of Teme Coach Level 2
Miss Carolyn Jean Thompson Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Frederick Manley Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Glyn Bowen Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Michael Marston Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Neil Clarke Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Richard Hilton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Thomas Hoyle Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Timothy Hastie Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Tony Pierce Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Liz Norton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Gavin McKinnell Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Jonathan Walton Bowbrook Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Andy Hinton Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Joseph Burnside Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Oliver Lewis  Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Una Leigh Cleobury Country Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Andrew Duggin Croesoswallt Archers Coach Level 1
Mr James Owen Croesoswallt Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Tony Costall Hafren Foresters AC Coach Level 1
Mr David Baron Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Ian Teague Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Peter Higgins Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Jonathan Tucker Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 2
Mr Norman Alexander Long Mynd Archers Coach Level 2
Mrs Sue Williamson Long Mynd Archers County Coach
Mr Phil Lambert Long Mynd Archers County Coach
Mr Jeff Upex Shrewsbury Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Tom Harper Shrewsbury Bowmen Coach Level 1
Miss Lucy Clarke Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mr David Trevor Merrington Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Frederick John Dillow Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Mrs Jayne Clarke Telford Archers Coach Level 1
Miss Natalie Ellis The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Alan McKeown The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Graham Lewis The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Mark Purbrick The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Paul Nelms The Audco Archers Coach Level 1
Mr Jonathan McDowell Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Mark Gerrard Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mr Meirion Davies Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mrs Gill Asprey-Smith Whitchurch Bowmen Coach Level 1
Mrs Barbara Mary Barrett Archery GB Coach Level 2
Miss Alison Williamson Archery GB County Coach
Mr Tom Williamson Archery GB Senior Coach