top of page
download.jfif

National Indoor Championships 4th & 5th December 2021, Stoneleigh Park.

Shropshire Archers continue their strong presence in major tournaments......

download.png

Junior Indoor Championship: - Congratulations goes to Bowbrook's Callum Piggott who won the Junior Indoor Championship overall title on Recurve and Bowbrook's Max Oakley who narrowly missed out on the Bronze medal to take 4th place.  Well done also goes to Toby Wiggin - Audco, Katie Mundy-Gill Bowbrook, Lewis Bodkin - Audco, Violet Walker - Bowbrook & Tom Wiggin - Audco.  Full list of result can be found here:-  www.ianseo.net/Details.php?toId=9400

 

Senior Indoor Championship: - Congratulation goes to Bowbrook's Stuart Taylor who took the title for Gents Compound, Bowbrook's Stevie Kent 3rd place Gents Recurve & Bowbrook's Conor Hall 8th place. Recurve ladies Penny Healey AGB Shrops 5th place & Charlotte-Llewellyn-Smith AGB Shrops 7th place, Well done also goes to Yulia Larkin - Bowbrook, Lauren Rawlings - Bowbrook, Katie Tonkinson & Jessica Hulse - Audco, Amy Bode - Bowbrook.  Junior archers Callum Piggott & Max Oakley - Bowbrook, shot in the Seniors for the first time. Ryan Holden - Bowbrook, Phil Hinckley - Bowbrook and Tim Skuker - Bowbrook. Shropshire County also won the Best County Team Trophy.   Congratulations must also goes to Bowbrook's associate member Patrick Huston for taking the overall title on Recurve.  Full Results can be found here:- www.ianseo.net/Details.php?toId=9399

Fantastic results to finish the year on - now all eyes on what our talented archers can achieve for 2022!

JNIC- Gallery

NIC -  Gallery

WMAS Senior Intercounty Shoot October 2021

Congratulation!  To the Shropshire Senior Squad:- Yulia Lakins, Katie Tonkinson, Jenny Collins, Stevie Kent, Ryan Holden, Phil Hinckley, Rob Healey, Callum Piggott, Rebecca Bodkin, James Beckett, Ian Walker, Michelle Szulc, Ken Milloy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Awards went to :-

Yulia Larkins - Recurve Ladies, Gold Medal, Roy Matthews Medal

Katie Tonkinson - Recurve Ladies, Bronze Medal

Stevie Kent - Recurve Gents, Gold Medal, Roy Matthews Medal

Ryan Holden - Recurve Gents, Bronze Medal

Rebecca Bodkin - Compound Ladies, Gold Medal, Roy Matthews Medal

James Beckett - Compound Gents, Gold Medal, Roy Matthews Medal

Michelle Szulc - Ladies Longbow, Gold Medal, Roy Matthews Medal

 Collectively the team won:-

Recurve Team - Gold Medal

Compound Team - Gold Medal

County Team Trophy

Result can be found here

Photos from the day here

IMG_1193.jpeg
IMG_1290 (2).jpeg

More Shropshire County Success at the Archery GB Club and Volunteer Awards:-

Congratulation to AUDCO ARCHERS

Winners of the Community Club of the Year 2021

 

Croesoswallt Archers were placed 'Highly Commended' in the

top 3 clubs nominated for the award.

Full details of the awards can be found here

Audco award.jfif

WMAS Junior Champions!

IMG_1166_edited.jpg
IMG_1173_edited.jpg

Congratulations to the Shropshire Junior Squad who have won the WMAS Junior Inter-County cup for the 4th year in a row!  On Saturday 11th September the team competed in the WMAS Inter-County & Open Junior Championships hosted by Redhill Archers. 

 

Fantastic result!

Results

national tour.png

Congratulations to Penny Healey!

A record breaking weekend for Shropshire Archer Penny Healey.

Saturday 4th September 2021, Meriden Archery Club, Penny shot a 680 WA720 claiming a European Junior Record, along with a Junior and Senior UK National Record.

Sunday 5th September 2021, Penny won the Ladies Recurve National Tour Championships and is the youngest National Tour Champion at just 16 years old!

 

What a fantastic achievement!

For more news click here

bottom of page